The Post Pandemic Glocal Democracy;
Impact, Challenges, and Opportunities

May 21

Session Title 5.3. Democratization, Peacebuilding and Youth
Key Organizer PyeongChang Youth Peace Ambassador (YPA) 2021
Time  21 May 2021, 14:00-15:50 KST (GMT+9)
Modality / Language Virtual / English 
Objectives To promote the role of youth for democratization and peacebuilding through learning about advocacy and engagement with the international agenda on youth peacebuilder
Main Topics & Issues to be addressed
  • Responsibility to Protect (R2P)
  • UN Security Council Resolution (SCR) 1325 – Women, Peace and Security
  • UN Security Council Resolution (SCR) 2250 – Youth, Peace and Security
  • Role of international organizations like UN Security Council, ASEAN, etc.
  • Democratization in Myanmar, Indonesia, Pakistan, Malaysia, etc.
  • Role of youth for peacebuilding and democratization
Background
  • PyeongChang Youth Peace Ambassador (YPA) is the top 10 winners of the PyeongChang Youth Challenge (YPC) program organized as part of the PyeongChang Peace Forum (PPF) on 7 to 9 Feb. 2021.
  • YPA 2021 is composed of 10 youth teams from the following 8 countries; Canada, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Tanzania and South Korea. 
  • YPA 2021 wants to share the reflection on the key international agenda on peacebuilding and democracy from youth perspective such as the Responsibility to Protect (R2P), UNSCR 1325 and 2250 in the context of the current democratization process in Asia, specially Myanmar and beyond.
 
  • Moderator: Daye Jang (Peace Warrior, South Korea)
  • Speakers
    • Seoyoung Lee (Among Youth, South Korea)
    • Chelsea Joy Bernardo Serezo (Philippines)
    • Shukurgeldi Myradov (Turkmenistan)
  • Panelists
    • Sundani Dissanayake (Sri Lanka)
    • Seal Sean Loo (Malaysia)
    • Chikita Edrini Marpaung (Indonesia)
    • Ishtiaq Hussain (Pakistan)
    • Imani Hanrick Luvanga (Tanzania)
    • Suhyun Choi (Peace Warrior, South Korea)
    • Minkyung Koh (Peace Warrior, South Korea)
    • Seoyoung Lee (Among Youth, South Korea)
    • Jaeyun Yoo (Among Youth, South Korea)
    • Chaeyun Kim (Among Youth, South Korea)
    • Tae young Bae (Canada)
    • Matthew Shen (Canada)


Daye Jang
Role in the Session Moderator
Nationality Korea
Seoyoung Lee
Role in the Session Speaker, Panel
Nationality Korea
Chelsea Joy Bernardo Serezo
Role in the Session Speaker
Nationality Philippines
Shukurgeldi Myradov
Role in the Session Speaker
Nationality Turkmenistan
Sundani Dissanayake
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Sri Lanka
Seal Sean Loo
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Malaysia
Chikita Edrini Marpaung
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Indonesia
Ishtiaq Hussain
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Pakistan
Imani Hanrick Luvanga
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Tanzania
Suhyun Choi
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Korea
Minkyung Koh
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Korea
Jaeyun Yoo
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Korea
Chaeyun Kim
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Korea
Tae young Bae
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Canada
Matthew Shen
Role in the Session Panel
Nationality Canada

Top이동